Enter your keyword

Sports Legacy Club

 Mission Statement
“The Physical Education Program develops leaders in physical education, coaching, recreation and sports management. We are committed to preparing students to meet the complex challenges of our regional and global communities.”

  Vision Statement
“The Physical Education Program has a vision of a physically educated world where lifelong learning and physical activity are practiced by all. Our students are prepared to make lasting contributions to our profession, communities, and society.”

Physical Education Program Goals

A student with a Physical Education major:
1) Values and participates in physical activity for health, enjoyment, challenge, self-expression, and/or social interaction.
2) Gains the knowledge and skills needed to manage physical, financial, and human resources .
3) Demonstrates understanding of movement concepts, principles, strategies, and tactics as they apply to the learning and performance of physical activities
4) Promotes and embraces diversity in teaching, coaching, and managing sport/recreational activities.
5) Is a lifelong learner who stays current on research and technology, develops critical thinking skills, and practices ethical behavior in the profession.
6) Collaborates with stakeholders to build strong partnerships within the profession, community and society.

Goals:

  • Physical Education will develop the WHOLE child in EVERY child.
  • The physical educators will serve as role models, and demonstrate knowledge of health, physical education and wellness.
  • The physical education classes will provide a variety of activities which will motivate the students and increase participation.

Objectives:

  • The physical education program will allow the students to participate in developmentally appropriate activities.
  • The physical education program will develop and reinforce cooperative behavior.
  • The physical education program will teach the students to establish lifelong fitness goals.

SPORTS CO-ORDINATOR: Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj , Director of Physical Education

S.NO SPORTS  TEAM NAME OF THE FACULTY DEPARTMENT
1. Mohun Bagan Football Club. Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
2. Anup Kumar Kabaddi Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
3. Kabil Cricket Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
4. Monster Spikes Volleyball Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
5. Usain Athletics Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
6. Sharath Kamal Table Tennis Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
7. Reeth Abraham Kho Kho Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
8. P.V.Sindhu Badminton Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
9. AJ Krish baseketball Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
10. Anand Chess Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

S.No Date Student  Name  Dept Event Accolade Description Venue
1 24.7.14 P.Venkatesh
M.S.Balaji
K.Dinesh
S.Lingeshwaran
M.Arun Kumar
CIVIL/IV
EEE/III
EEE/III
MECH/II
MECH/II
Kho-Kho State Level Runners Jeppiaar Engineering College
2 15.8.14 P.Venkatesh
M.S.Balaji
K.Dinesh
S.Lingeshwaran
M.Arun Kumar
CIVIL/IV
EEE/III
EEE/III
MECH/II
MECH/II
Kho-Kho State Level Runners DG Vaishnava  Artscollege,
Chennai.
3 25.1.14 Karthick
V.S.Lalith Kumar
CIVIL/III
CIVIL/III
Taekwondo State Level Winners
2nd Place
Tamilnadu State
4 12.8.14 D.Vinoth MECH/II Attaya PattayaNational Level 3 Rd Place Jammu & Kashmitr
5 11.9.13 Sibi CIVIL/II Shuttle Cork
Anna University Inter Zone
Winners Thiyagaraja Engineering College,Madurai
6 29.01.15 Sibi CIVIL/III Badminton Enter In Quarter Final TIES 2015 Sairam Eng.College
7 29.01.15 Ashok Kumar
Krishnamoorthy
Sakthi
Bala
Vishnuvarthan Aadhi
MECH/III
MECH/III
CIVIL/III
EEE/II
MECH/II
MECH/IV
Kabaddi Enter In Quarter Final TIES 2015 Sairam Eng.College
8 29.01.15 Rakesh MECH/III Basket Ball Team Enter In Pre  Quarter TIES 2015 Sairam Eng.College
9 12.09.15 Ashok Kumar
Krishnamoorthy
Sakthi
Bala
Vishnuvarthan Aadhi
Manikandan
MECH/IV
CIVIL/IV
EEE/III
MECH/IV
MECH/III
MECH/IV
MECH/IV
Anna University Zonal  Kabaddi RUNNERS Jaya Engg College
10 26.08.15 M.S.Balaji
K.Dinesh
S.Lingeshwaran
M.Arun Kumar
Vnoth
Yuvaraj
Veeramani
Dilliganesh
EEE/IV
EEE/IV
MECH/III
MECH/III
MECH III
MECH /I
MECH/III
MECH/III
Anna University Zonal Kho Kho WINNERS A M S Engg College
11 25.01.16 M.S.Balaji
K.Dinesh
S.Lingeshwaran
M.Arun Kumar
Vnoth
Yuvaraj
Veeramani
Dilliganesh
EEE/IV
EEE/IV
MECH/III
MECH/III
MECH III
MECH /I
MECH/III
MECH/III
Anna Fiest State Leve L Kho –Kho Tournament RUNNERS Anna University Campus Gundy
12 04.03.16 Ashok Kumar
Krishnamoorthy
Sakthi
Bala
Vishnuvarthan Aadhi
Manikandan
MECH/IV
CIVIL/IV
EEE/III
MECH/IV
MECH/III
MECH/IV
MECH/IV
Sairam Trophy Kabaddi RUNNERS Sai  Ram Engg College
13 26.02.16 M.S.Balaji
K.DineshS.Lingeshwaran
M.Arun Kumar
Vnoth
Yuvaraj
Veeramani
Dilliganesh
EEE/IV
EEE/IV
MECH/III
MECH/III
MECH III
MECH /I
MECH/III
MECH/III
Saveetha Trophy Kho- Kho THIRD POSITION Saveetha University
14 30.3.16
&
31.3.16
Ashok Kumar
Krishnamoorthy
Sakthi
Bala
Vishnuvarthan Aadhi
Manikandan
MECH/IV
CIVIL/IV
EEE/III
MECH/IV
MECH/III
MECH/IV
MECH/IV
JEPPIAAR TROPHY WINNERS Jeppiaar Engg College
15 19.8.16
&
20.8.16
S.Lingeshwaran
M.Arun Kumar
Vinoth
Yuvaraj
Veeramani
Dilliganesh
MECH/IV
MECH/IV
MECH IV
MECH /I
MECH/III
MECH/III
Anna University Zonals  Kho Kho WINNERS Prathyusha Engg College
16 29.8.16
&
30.8.16
Vishnu Priyan
Santhana Krishnan
Mohana Balaji
Manikandan
Siva Mukesh
Paramesh
Prakash
Sakthivel
Mani
Sivaraman
Elakiyan
Sivasankaran
Balaji
Yuvaraj
MECH/IV
MECH/IV
MECH/III
MECH/III
MECH/II
MECH/II
CIVIL/II
EEE/IV
EEE/IV
EEE/II
EEE/II
EEE/II
EEE/I
EEE/I
Anna University
Zonals Kabaddi
RUNNERS Veltech(R S Trust)
17 4.10.16
&
5.10.16
Devaraj EEE/II
 
Anna University Zonals  Athletics Discus
Shot Put
I PLACE
III PLACE
Grt Engg College
18 3.1.17
&
4.1.17
Vishnu Priyan
Santhana Krishnan
Mohana Balaji
Manikandan
Siva Mukesh
Paramesh
Prakash
Sakthivel
Mani
Sivaraman
Elakiyan
Sivasankaran
Balaji
Yuvaraj
MECH/IV
MECH/IV
MECH/III
MECH/III
MECH/II
MECH/II
CIVIL/II
EEE/IV
EEE/IV
EEE/II
EEE/II
EEE/II
EEE/I
EEE/I
SAI RAM STATE LEVEL TROPHY RUNNERS
19 3.1.17
&
4.1.17
Tamil Selvan
Dinesh Raj
Dinesh
Arun
Devia Mani
Babau Rajan
Tamil Arasan
Koushik
Ajo
Prathap
Valli Nayagam
Nithesh
CIVI/III
CIVIL/III
CIVIL/III
CIVIL/IV
CIVIL/II
CIVIL/II
ECE/II
EEE /II
MECH /I
MECH/I
EEE/I
MECH/I
SAI RAM CRICKET TROPHY PARTCIPATING SAI RAM ENGG COLLEGE
20 22.2.17
&
24.2.17
Vishnu Priyan
Santhana Krishnan
Mohana Balaji
Manikandan
Siva Mukesh
Paramesh
Prakash
Sakthivel
Mani
Sivaraman
Elakiyan
Sivasankaran
Balaji
Yuvaraj
MECH/IV
MECH/IV
MECH/III
MECH/III
MECH/II
MECH/II
CIVIL/II
EEE/IV
EEE/IV
EEE/II
EEE/II
EEE/II
EEE/I
EEE/I
Saveetha State Level Kabaddi Trophy Third Place Saveetha Engg College
21 22.02.2017
&
23.02.2017
Malar Mannam
V.Vishwa
R.Vigneshwar
M.Mukilvendhan
P.Vijay
M.Ashiq Ali
R.Vinoth
V.Vinoth
Vinith Roby
S.Siva Nesan
Sai Lokesh
K.Vignesh
D.Naveenkumar
Naveen Kumar
Janson Royan
T.J.Sunil
R.Dinesh
EEE/ III
MECH/ III
ECE/ III
MECH/ III
MECH/ II
EEE/ II
MECH/ I
CIVIL/ I
CIVIL/ III
MECH/ I
ECE/ I
MECH / II
EEE/ I
ECE/ I
MECH I
CIVIL/ II
MECH/ III
SAVEETHA STATE LEVEL FOOT BALL TROPHY ENTER IN QUARTER FINALS SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
22 22.02.2017
&
23.02.2017
R.Harishankar
W.Ajay Parveen
U.Jalapathi
R.Kumaravel
Srinath
M.Bala Krishna
Soundhar Rajan
Karthik
Elamaran
G.Santhosh
MECH/ III
MECH/ III
MECH/ III
MECH/ III
MECH/ II
MECH/ II
CIVIL/ II
CIVIL/ II
EEE/ II
MECH/ I
SAVEETHA STATE LEVEL VOLLEY BALL TROPHY PARTICIPATION SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE

2013-14

INTER COLLEGE STAFF TOURNAMENT (2013-14):

  • VOLLEY BALL
  • vb2vb3vb4vb1
  • CRICKET
  • c1c2c3c4
  • TABLE TENNIS
  • tt5tt4tt3tt2tt1

2014-15

Anna University zonal Winners 2014-2015 held at PRATHYUSHA Engineering College.anna

Anna university zonal kho kho winners 2014-2015.

kk1kk2

2015-16

Mr S.A.Sanjeevan of Mech II year  VELTECH (RS TRUST) has scored 1st position in under-19  INDO-BHUTAN RURAL GAMES 2015-16.

bb1bb

Anna University zonal Winners 2014-2015 held at JAYA engineering college-Thiruninravur

aa1aa2aa3

Sai Ram state level kabaddi runners up 2015-2016k1

2016-17

ARUN KUMAR Mechanical final year . He has been selected in Tamilnadu anna university kho kho team 2016-2017.

kk 16-17
Students have participated and won  in Jeppiar state level kabaddi  Tournament

kab

Students participated in Sai Ram State Level Kabadi Trophy Runners 2016-2017

kaba 16-17