Enter your keyword

Sports Legacy Club

 Mission Statement
“The Physical Education Program develops leaders in physical education, coaching, recreation and sports management. We are committed to preparing students to meet the complex challenges of our regional and global communities.”

  Vision Statement
“The Physical Education Program has a vision of a physically educated world where lifelong learning and physical activity are practiced by all. Our students are prepared to make lasting contributions to our profession, communities, and society.”

Physical Education Program Goals

A student with a Physical Education major:
1) Values and participates in physical activity for health, enjoyment, challenge, self-expression, and/or social interaction.
2) Gains the knowledge and skills needed to manage physical, financial, and human resources .
3) Demonstrates understanding of movement concepts, principles, strategies, and tactics as they apply to the learning and performance of physical activities
4) Promotes and embraces diversity in teaching, coaching, and managing sport/recreational activities.
5) Is a lifelong learner who stays current on research and technology, develops critical thinking skills, and practices ethical behavior in the profession.
6) Collaborates with stakeholders to build strong partnerships within the profession, community and society.

Goals:

  • Physical Education will develop the WHOLE child in EVERY child.
  • The physical educators will serve as role models, and demonstrate knowledge of health, physical education and wellness.
  • The physical education classes will provide a variety of activities which will motivate the students and increase participation.

Objectives:

  • The physical education program will allow the students to participate in developmentally appropriate activities.
  • The physical education program will develop and reinforce cooperative behavior.
  • The physical education program will teach the students to establish lifelong fitness goals.

SPORTS CO-ORDINATOR: Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj , Director of Physical Education

S.NO SPORTS  TEAM NAME OF THE FACULTY DEPARTMENT
1. Mohun Bagan Football Club. Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
2. Anup Kumar Kabaddi Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
3. Kabil Cricket Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
4. Monster Spikes Volleyball Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
5. Usain Athletics Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
6. Sharath Kamal Table Tennis Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
7. Reeth Abraham Kho Kho Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
8. P.V.Sindhu Badminton Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
9. AJ Krish baseketball Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE
10. Anand Chess Club Dr.M.Vijay Amirthraj DPE

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

S.NoDateStudent  Name DeptEventAccolade DescriptionVenue
124.7.14P.Venkatesh M.Arun Kumar S.Lingeshwaran K.Dinesh M.S.BalajiCIVIL/IV MECH/II MECH/II EEE/III EEE/IIIKho-Kho State LevelRunnersJeppiaar Engineering College
215.8.14P.Venkatesh M.Arun Kumar S.Lingeshwaran K.Dinesh M.S.BalajiCIVIL/IV MECH/II MECH/II EEE/III EEE/IIIKho-Kho State LevelRunnersDG Vaishnava  Artscollege,
325.1.14Karthick V.S.Lalith KumarCIVIL/IIITaekwondo State LevelWinners 2nd PlaceTamilnadu State
412.8.14D.VinothMECH/IIAttaya PattayaNational Level3 Rd PlaceJammu & Kashmitr
511.9.13SibiCIVIL/IIShuttle Cork Anna University Inter ZoneWinnersThiyagaraja Engineering College,Madurai
629.01.15SibiCIVIL/IIIBadmintonEnter In Quarter FinalTIES 2015 Sairam Eng.College
729.01.15Ashok Kumar Vishnuvarthan Aadhi Bala Sakthi KrishnamoorthyMECH/III MECH/IV MECH/II EEE/II CIVIL/III MECH/IIIKabaddiEnter In Quarter FinalTIES 2015 Sairam Eng.College
829.01.15RakeshMECH/IIIBasket Ball TeamEnter In Pre  QuarterTIES 2015 Sairam Eng.College
912.09.15Ashok Kumar Vishnuvarthan Aadhi Bala Sakthi Krishnamoorthy ManikandanMECH/IV MECH/IV MECH/IV MECH/III MECH/IV EEE/III CIVIL/IVAnna University Zonal  KabaddiRUNNERSJaya Engg College
1026.08.15M.S.Balaji Dilliganesh Veeramani Yuvaraj Vinoth M.Arun Kumar S.Lingeshwaran K.DineshEEE/IV MECH/III MECH/III MECH /I MECH/III MECH/III MECH/III EEE/IVAnna University Zonal Kho KhoWINNERSA M S Engg College
1125.01.16M.S.Balaji Dilliganesh Veeramani Yuvaraj Vinoth M.Arun Kumar S.Lingeshwaran K.DineshEEE/IV MECH/III MECH/III MECH /I MECH/III MECH/III MECH/III EEE/IVAnna Fiest State Leve L Kho –Kho TournamentRUNNERSAnna University Campus Gundy
1204.03.16Ashok Kumar Vishnuvarthan Aadhi Bala Sakthi Krishnamoorthy ManikandanMECH/IV MECH/IV MECH/IV MECH/III MECH/IV EEE/III CIVIL/IVSairam Trophy KabaddiRUNNERSSai  Ram Engg College
1326.02.16M.S.Balaji Dilliganesh Veeramani Yuvaraj Vinoth M.Arun Kumar S.Lingeshwaran K.DineshEEE/IV MECH/III MECH/III MECH /I MECH/III MECH/III MECH/III EEE/IVSaveetha Trophy Kho- KhoTHIRD POSITIONSaveetha University
1430.3.16 & 31.3.16Ashok Kumar Vishnuvarthan Aadhi Bala Sakthi Krishnamoorthy ManikandanMECH/IV MECH/IV MECH/IV MECH/III MECH/IV EEE/III CIVIL/IVJEPPIAAR TROPHYWINNERSJeppiaar Engg College
1519.8.16S.LingeshwaranMECH/IVAnna University Zonals  Kho KhoWINNERSPrathyusha Engg College
&M.Arun KumarMECH/IV
20.8.16VinothMECH IV
YuvarajMECH /I
VeeramaniMECH/III
DilliganeshMECH/III
1629.8.16Vishnu PriyanMECH/IVAnna University Zonals KabaddiRUNNERSVeltech(R S Trust)
&Santhana KrishnanMECH/IV
30.8.16Mohana BalajiMECH/III
ManikandanMECH/III
Siva MukeshMECH/II
ParameshMECH/II
PrakashCIVIL/II
SakthivelEEE/IV
ManiEEE/IV
SivaramanEEE/II
ElakiyanEEE/II
SivasankaranEEE/II
BalajiEEE/I
YuvarajEEE/I
174.10.16 & 5.10.16DevarajEEE/IIAnna University Zonals  Athletics Discus Shot PutI PLACE III PLACEGrt Engg College
183.1.17Vishnu PriyanMECH/IVSAI RAM STATE LEVEL TROPHYRUNNERS
&Santhana KrishnanMECH/IV
4.1.17Mohana BalajiMECH/III
ManikandanMECH/III
Siva MukeshMECH/II
ParameshMECH/II
PrakashCIVIL/II
SakthivelEEE/IV
ManiEEE/IV
SivaramanEEE/II
ElakiyanEEE/II
SivasankaranEEE/II
BalajiEEE/I
YuvarajEEE/I
193.1.17Tamil SelvanCIVI/IIISAI RAM CRICKET TROPHYPARTCIPATINGSAI RAM ENGG COLLEGE
&Dinesh RajCIVIL/III
4.1.17DineshCIVIL/III
ArunCIVIL/IV
Devia ManiCIVIL/II
Babau RajanCIVIL/II
Tamil ArasanECE/II
KoushikEEE /II
AjoMECH /I
PrathapMECH/I
Valli NayagamEEE/I
NitheshMECH/I
2022.2.17Vishnu PriyanMECH/IVSaveetha State Level Kabaddi TrophyThird PlaceSaveetha Engg College
&Santhana KrishnanMECH/IV
24.2.17Mohana BalajiMECH/III
ManikandanMECH/III
Siva MukeshMECH/II
ParameshMECH/II
PrakashCIVIL/II
SakthivelEEE/IV
ManiEEE/IV
SivaramanEEE/II
ElakiyanEEE/II
SivasankaranEEE/II
BalajiEEE/I
YuvarajEEE/I
2122.02.17Malar MannamEEE/ IIISAVEETHA STATE LEVEL FOOT BALL TROPHYENTER IN QUARTER FINALSSAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
&V.VishwaMECH/ III
23.02.17R.VigneshwarECE/ III
M.MukilvendhanMECH/ III
P.VijayMECH/ II
M.Ashiq AliEEE/ II
R.VinothMECH/ I
V.VinothCIVIL/ I
Vinith RobyCIVIL/ III
S.Siva NesanMECH/ I
Sai LokeshECE/ I
K.VigneshMECH / II
D.NaveenkumarEEE/ I
Naveen KumarECE/ I
Janson RoyanMECH I
T.J.SunilCIVIL/ II
R.DineshMECH/ III
2222.02.17R.HarishankarMECH/ IIISAVEETHA STATE LEVEL VOLLEY BALL TROPHYPARTICIPATIONSAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
&W.Ajay ParveenMECH/ III
23.02.17U.JalapathiMECH/ III
R.KumaravelMECH/ III
SrinathMECH/ II
M.Bala KrishnaMECH/ II
Soundhar RajanCIVIL/ II
KarthikCIVIL/ II
ElamaranEEE/ II
G.SanthoshMECH/ I
23S.A.SANJEEVANMECH/ IIIBASKET BALLWINNERS
C.SURYAEEE/ III
M.AJITH MANGALAMEEE /IV
W.AJAY PARVEENMECH/IV
S.M.K.VENKATESHEEE/II
D,THIRUMALEEE/II
AJITHECE/II
SENTAMILSELVANCIVIL/II
P.A.PRAWINMECH/II
M.MANIVANNANMECH/II
R.VIGNESHECE/I
S.BALAMURALIDARAN MECH/I
24I.VIKRAMECE /IIIKHO-KHOWINNERS
S.YUVARAJECE/III
R.SUBASHECE/III
SABARIECE/II
P.KISHOREMECH/III
S.MAARESWARANMECH/III
G.PRAKASHMECH
V.SOUNDERCIVIL/III
M.SOUNDERAJANCIVIL/III
M.THANGAVELECE/III
M.NAGARAJANMECH/III
M.BESTON JAMES ECE/III

2013-14

INTER COLLEGE STAFF TOURNAMENT (2013-14):

  • VOLLEY BALL
  • vb2vb3vb4vb1
  • CRICKET
  • c1c2c3c4
  • TABLE TENNIS
  • tt5tt4tt3tt2tt1

2014-15

Anna University zonal Winners 2014-2015                                 Anna university zonal kho kho
held at PRATHYUSHA Engineering College.                               winners 2014-2015.
anna

  •                                                                  kk1kk2

2015-16

Mr S.A.Sanjeevan of Mech II year  VELTECH (RS TRUST) has scored 1st position in under-19  INDO-BHUTAN RURAL GAMES 2015-16.

  • bb1bb

 

 

 

 

Anna University zonal Winners 2014-2015 held at JAYA engineering college-Thiruninravur

  • aa1aa2aa3

 

 

 

 

Sai Ram state level kabaddi runners up 2015-2016
k1

2017-18

basket ball
kh kho

Anna University Zonals BASKET BALL (RUNNERS)                                                                   Anna University Zonals KHO-KHO (RUNNERS)
held at S.A Engineering College                                                                                                                     held at S.A Engineering College